Ferry Ometepe

Getting to Ometepe island is done by ferry or ( since 2015 ) per flight!  If you choose the ferry you can take your car with you. By motorboat only passengers. There are two ferry services:

1          Ferry Ometepe from Granada 

By Bus> Before deciding to travel with a boat from Granada to Ometepe, make sure the boat is departing at all. Sometimes due to low water the boat is out of service.

There is a boat that departs from Granada to the port of Altagracia, Ometepe on Mondays and Thursdays only. It leaves at 2:00 pm and takes about 4 hours from port to port.  From Altagracia, take a taxi ( there are no taxi’s waiting for you so you have to order one ) to the hostel (approximately 30 minutes).

2          Ferry Ometepe from San Jorge ( Rivas )  

By Car> Take the Pan-American Highway south to the city of Rivas’ traffic circle (Rivas is 114 km from Managua, and takes about two hours by car). At the traffic circle, turn left toward the port at San Jorge (about a five-minute drive from the traffic circle). Decide if you want to go to the port of Moyogalpa or the port of San Jose ( we recommend San Jose , this is closer to the hostel La Penita ) Ferries and motorboats leave approximately every hour for Moyogalpa or San Jose , and the trip takes about an hour. From Moyogalpa (approximately 1 hour ) or San Jose Del Sure (approximately 30 minutes ), you can take a bus or taxi to the hostel.

 Ferry schedule Ometepe 

Here you  find the departure and arrival times for the ferry service from San Jorge to Ometepe and back ferry services :

PRISES AR IN CORDOBA’S !!

Ferry from San Jorge to Moyogalpa, Ometepe Island:                        Ferry From Moyogalpa, Ometepe Island to San Jorge:

07:00  C$50   Ferry Che Guevara                                                                                     05:30    C$35             Launcha Karen Maria

07:45  C$50   Ferry Ometepe 1                                                                                        06:00    C$50             Ferry Ometepe 3

08:30  C$50   Ferry Ometepe 3                                                                                        06:30    C$35             Launcha Santa Martha

09:00  C$35   Launcha Karen Maria                                                                                06:45    C$50            Ferry Ometepe 1

10:30  C$50   Ferry Ometepe 3                                                                                        07:00    C$45             Launcha Estrella Del Sur

11:00  C$45   Launcha Estrella Del Sur                                                                           09:00    C$50           Ferry Ometepe 3

12:00  C$50   Ferry Ometepe 1                                                                                        10:00    C$50              Ferry Ometepe 1

12:30  C$35   Launcha Santa Martha                                                                             11:00     C$50              Ferry Che Guevara

13:30  C$35   Launcha Karen Maria                                                                                11:30     C$35              Launcha Karen Maria

14:30  C$50   Ferry Ometepe 3                                                                                        12:30    C$50               Ferry Ometepe 3

15:30  C$45   Launcha Estrella Del Sur                                                                          13:00     C$45             Launcha Estrella Del Sur

16:00  C$50   Ferry Che Guevara                                                                                    14:00     C$50              Ferry Ometepe 1

17:00  C$35   Launcha Santa Martha                                                                             15:00     C$35             Launcha Santa Martha

17:45  C$50   Ferry Ometepe 3                                                                                       16:00    C$50              Ferry Ometepe 3

17:30   C$50               Ferry Che Guevara

 

 

Ferry from San Jorge to San José Del Sur, Ometepe Island:            Ferry from San José Del Sur, Ometepe Island to San Jorge:

09:30  C$50   Ferry Rey Cocibolca                                                                                   05:40    C$35             Launcha Mozorola

10:00  C$35   Launcha Mozorola                                                                                     07:30    C$50             Ferry Rey Cocibolca

16:30  C$35   Launcha Mozorola                                                                                     13:00    C$35             Launcha Mozorola

17:00  C$50   Ferry Rey Cocibolca                                                                                   15:20    C$50             Ferry Rey Cocibolca

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Need to know more? For example where to stay? See hostel Ometepe for more information. Or please call or e-mail us. We’re at your service!